SuperK COMPACT supercontinuum laser

The affordable SuperK COMPACT supercontinuum white light source from NKT Photonics provides diffraction-limited light in the range of 450-2400 nm. Its radiance is many times higher compared to a conventional light source and also the bandwidth is much broader than of ASE sources or SLEDs. The SuperK COMPACT is fiber-coupled and equipped with FC/APC connector or alternatively with fiber collimator.

The SuperK COMPACT can be triggered externally and synchronized with low jitter up to 20 kHz. The trigger signal can be routed to a standard coaxial input or to the industrial trigger input, which is galvanically isolated.

SuperK systems are based on the renowned Photonic Crystal Fiber (PCF) technology, which has been used in commercial and academic markets for more than a decade.

Features:

  • Affordable broadband light source
  • High radiance and long lifetime
  • Visible to IR light in one module
  • Input impulse trigger
  • Variable repition rate
  • Flexible range of accessories
  • Alternative to ASE sources, lamps and SLDs
  • Reliable and maintenance-free 24/7 operation

Possible applications:

  • Structural characterization
  • Test and measurement
  • Spectroscopy
  • Optical Coherence Tomography (OCT)
  • Universal laboratory applications

Configurations:

  • FC/APC
  • Boradband collimator

Specifications

Optical Spectral Range450-2400 nm
Total output power> 110 mW
Total VIS power (450-850 nm)> 20 mW
Output power stability (1 hour) <± 1.0 % (± 0.5 % on request)
Typical warm-up time (power stability)~30 min (room temperature)
Repetition rateVariable 1 Hz to minimum 20 kHz
Output pulse width< 2 ns
Pulse-pulse jitter (Std. Dev.)< 2 µs (rep rate dependent)
Output fiberSingle mode
Output termination Collimator or FC/APC connector
Beam diameter (collimated)~1mm at 530 nm
~2mm at 1100 nm
~3mm at 2000 nm
≤ 1.1
PolarizationUnpolarized
Beam outputGaussian, single mode
Operation Voltage100-240 V; 50-60 Hz
Power consumption< 40 W
Computer intefaceUSB
Pulse signal output Analog and digital
Trigger inputStandard and industrial (galvanically isolated)
Interlock connector 2-pin LEMO 0B
External bus connector15-pin sub-D
System coolingAir cooled
Dimensions (H x W x D) 93 x 221 x 332 mm
Weight3.8 kg
Operating temperature range15-30 °C
Storage temperature range5-50 °C (non-condensing)
Humidity 20-80 % RH